Sunday, November 09, 2008

Days and dayz

Reactions: 
Tags are always fun to fill in, especially when they come from one of your childhood friends :) So, here goes the tag about my days (wow! sounds so pompous right? ;) Just like R.K Narayan's My Days?? Nah! Not so good!)

The tag:
Two questions in each category answer them and then tag your friends from the blog-o-sphere. Leave a comment on their blog letting them know they have been tagged and you are all set.

Yesterday:
Your oldest memory:
One about playing hide and seek with friends when I was three and a half and hiding behind a window sill. The window doors were my height and there was some space between the doors and the wall. It was a great place to hide and you had an unfair advantage when you play hide and seek in your house with neighborhood friends. They just can't find you. Lets say I used it too well ;) I hid there and that's all I remember about it. [From my mom's memory, she says that I slept there(I have an uncanny ability to sleep in most places! You can ask my co-travelers or co-lecture-attenders for more proof! Guess this incident was an early indication) peacefully when the whole household and neighborhood searched for me. My mother was distraught and later, when they were about to go to the police, I seemed to have come out because I was hungry! This is one of the my mom's favorite tales to embarrass me :D]

What were you doing 10 years ago?
Hmmmm... Ten years ago, ninth grade, Bio class??? I can't draw, period. No, not even a straight line with the help of a scale. And that problem was compounded by the fact that I have a sister whose artistic talents are the talk of my family. It was a wonder that I even scraped through Bio in school. I would rather write two more pages of answers than draw a single diagram. Ok! Digressing.... Back to the tag!

Today
Your first thought today morning
Wow! Sunday! Oh no! Sunday already! Last day of the weekend! Should I really get up and go to the lab/work? Or can I still snooze my cell phone alarm one more time?
[Btw, I'm typing this sitting at univ... so, yeah I finally got up and came to the univ. And I did hit the cell phone alarm so many times that the next time I hit it, my cellphone would sprout two hands and hit me back!!]

If you built a time capsule today what would it contain?
How about the entire world? Because its too interesting to leave out anything!

Tomorrow
This year
Live the last year of student life and enjoy it to the hilt, for I may not get a chance to be a carefree student once I step out of the walls of my university. Even if I return, I'd be scarred by the good and bad of the world and wouldn't have the childlike curiosity that I have now.

What do you see yourself doing 14 years from now?
I know I'd be having fun.But how, where and with whom, Ah! that is the question!

I tag:
People who haven't written even one post in the past one month. Come on, bloggers! Its loads of fun to do it.

5 comments:

Fantasies of a Lifetime said...

yay , u did the tag :D . . And lol , u slept while playing hide and seek . .that is the best hide and seek story ever:D

alpine path said...

fantasies of a lifetime, yup! :) Finally, did the tag!! And, yeah, looks like I made the right choice between sleep and play even then ;)

vissu said...

got tagged! So what was that one has to do now?
well..hide and seek...memories flowing into my brain...summer nights...power failure..all the kids in the colony...i should say..Those were the best days of my life!! BTW..we had a whole colony to hide! :o
nd the question about next ten years....i choose not to trouble my brain and hence no comments. :|
Enjoyed reading the post and digging back in time! good one. :D

Syrals said...

Hey this was a nice one! I kind of imagined the whole hide and seek story with you in it..And it was really hilarious, at the same time cute. :)
Cmon, after all you were just 3 and half years old!

alpine path said...

vissu, thanks! Now answer these questions in your blog as a post and link back to my blog. :) I'm looking forward to your post now :)

Syrals, thanks! Looking for your post on this tag :)